Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c.: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{TuneBook |f_book_subtitle=for the piano-forte, violin and violoncello |f_format=Engraving |f_publisher=Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |f_author=Robert Petrie |f_year=1795...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
=== Contents === | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key !! Composer | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (2)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Farewell to France]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Garden's Welcome Home to Troup House]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (1)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Montrose Races]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tore of Troup (The)]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Honorable Mrs. Maule]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Maule’s Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Honorable Mr. Ramsay Maule's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Earl of Marshall]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Garden Junior of Troup's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Ann Amelia Stewart's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[New Year's Day (1)|New Year's Day]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Farquharson (of Monaltrie's) Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Duff (of Fetteresso's) Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Duke of Perth]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Harvey of Broadland's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey (1)|Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Rose Blackhall's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Athole House]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lord Eglinton (2)|Lord Eglinton's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey (The)]]* || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lady Harriot Hay's Strathspey]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Gunning's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Captain McKenzie (2)|Captain McKenzie]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Delgaty Kenall]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Honble M. Gray's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lady Harriot Hope's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Hay's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lenox Love, or coll. Montgomery's Strathspey]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Troup House]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Monie Musk]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Keep the Contery Bonnie Lassie]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Blackhall House]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Lady Anne Gordon's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Col. Mcbean's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meason's of York, or the cutting of the sticks]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Col. Garden's birth day]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[I'll go no more to yon town]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Mary Garden Delgaty's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mr. Duff of Fetteresso's birth day]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Duncan Davidson]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Russell of Blackhall's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Leith of Glenkendy's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Drunken Friday]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morepeth Rant]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mortland's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Birk's of Abergeldy]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Capt. Carrick's Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Light and Arie]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[John Roy Stewart]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Delvin Side]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Stewart Kirkmichael's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chase]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fill the Stoup]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Dutchess of Atholes Reel]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Delgaty Ice House]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Garden Eell]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Green Eell]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Green Grow's the Rashes]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Col. Mackay's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[mr. Andersons Strathspey]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mrs. Grahams of Balgown's Reel]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Isle of Sky]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Miss Dunkanson's]]|| || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Braes of Auchtertyre]] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Invercauld's Reel]] || || || | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
</p> | </p> |
Revision as of 07:35, 3 November 2020
Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | for the piano-forte, violin and violoncello |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Robert Petrie |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1795 |
Contents