Book:Marshall's Scottish Airs Melodies Strathspeys Reels &c.: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{TuneBook |f_book_subtitle=for the piano forte, harp, violin & violoncello, with appropriate basses |f_format=Engraving |f_publisher=Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |f_auth...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|f_year=1822 | |f_year=1822 | ||
}} | }} | ||
<p><font face="sans-serif" size=" | <p><font face="sans-serif" size="2"> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<!-- | === Contents === | ||
<br> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Tune | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Huntly's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Huntly's jig | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marquis of Bowmont's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Kinrara : where the Duchess of Gordon resided in Badenoch | |||
|- | |||
| ||Kinrara strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Georgina Russell's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Huntly Lodge : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marquis of Huntly's favorite | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Cameron's reel : Balvenie | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duchess of Manchester's farewell to the Highlands of Scotland | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. George Robertson's reel : Edinburgh | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Grant's joig : Tombreackachy | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duchess of Bedford's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Louisa Russell's jig | |||
|- | |||
| ||Chapel Keithack | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Wharton Duff | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Ann Wharton Dugg's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Forbes of Boharm's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Fraser's reel : Cullen | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ballendalloch Castle | |||
|- | |||
| ||Invereshie : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Forbes' reel : Aberdeen | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Henry Lumsden of Tillwhilly's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Watt's reel : Mether Cluny | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Ann Cameron's jig : Balvenie | |||
|- | |||
| ||Balvenie Castle | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Susan Bordon's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Angus, Botriphnie's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marquis of Huntly's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Strahbogie toast | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss G. Gordon : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss McPherson's reel : Edinburgh | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Cruickshank's reel : Glass | |||
|- | |||
| ||Sir Walter Scott bar | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lowe's hornpipe | |||
|- | |||
| ||Burnside of Tynet | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marquis of Huntly's farewell | |||
|- | |||
| ||Capt. Marshall's fancy | |||
|- | |||
| ||Madam Frederick | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Cameron's reel : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Fiddich-side lasses : strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Admiral Gordon's strathspey, or, Of a' the airts the wind can blaw | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Earl of Fife's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Major L. Stewart of the Island of Java | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lord Alexander Gordon's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Colonel Goredon of Leitchieston's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Glenfiddich strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Jane Young : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Candacraig | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Hamilton of Wishaw's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The de'il among the Mantua-makers : named so, at the request of a lady in Moray-Shire | |||
|- | |||
| ||Newfield Cottage : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Bog of Fight : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Jemima Cornwalis' reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Robertson, Edinburgh : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Anderson's strathspey : of Fochabers | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss McPherson Grant's jig : of Ballindalloch | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Marshall's compliments to Niel Gow | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Cornwallis' strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Niven Lumsden of Achindoir's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Malcolm's hbornpipe | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Tweeddale | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marquis of Tweeddale's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Abercromby's reel : of Birkenbog | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. McDowal Grant of Arndilly's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Louisa Cornwallis' strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Cairnfield : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Capt. Cameron's volunteers march : Balvenie | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Capt. McBarnet's strathspey : Balachron | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Donaldson's strathspey : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||Doctor Laing : Fochabers | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Laing's strathspey : Fochabers | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Huntly's favorite | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Marchioness of Huntly's favorite jig | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Macdowal Grant's strathspey : of Arndilly | |||
|- | |||
| ||Forglen House : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Belhelvie House : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. McPherson's reel : Gibston | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Shearer of Buchromb | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Shearer of Buchrom's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Hatton of Buchromb's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Craigellachie Bridge : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Jane McInnes : Dandaleith | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duke of Gordon's trathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Watt's jig : Mether CLuny | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Mc.Donald : Gordon Castle | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Isabella Wemyss' strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. John Stewart's strathspey : of Bombay | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Stewart's jig : of Bombay | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Bridge of Spey : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Glennie' reel : of Maybank | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Ross' strathspey : Elgin | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Letterfourie : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Gordon's strathspey : Fochabers | |||
|- | |||
| ||r. John Stewart's reel : of Bombay | |||
|- | |||
| ||Knockando House -- Miss Stronach of Marnoch's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Gordon's reel : Uvie | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Stewart's strathspey : of Inverugie | |||
|- | |||
| ||Drumin's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The buck of the Cabrach | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tombreackachie's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duchess D. of Richmond's stratthspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Alexander Laing's hornpipe : Leuchold | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. John Angus' reel : of Calcutta | |||
|- | |||
| ||Arthur's Seat : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duke of Gordon's birth day : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lochrynach : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. James McInnes' strathspey : Edinburgh | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Moray-shire Farmer's Club : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Rose's reel : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Gordon of Hallhead's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Jane Nevill's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Grant Lodge : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Stewart's strathspey : Pittyvaich | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Fochaber's rant | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Hannah's jig : Elgin | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Jane Stewart's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pittyvaich | |||
|- | |||
| ||Major L. Stewart's reel : of the island of Java | |||
|- | |||
| ||Collar-green : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Forsyth's strathspey : of Mortlach | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Forsyth's reel : Huntly | |||
|- | |||
| ||Marnoch's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Aberlour's squeeze : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Euphemia Lowe's jig | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gordon Castle : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Wilhelmina McDowal's reel : of Arndilly | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Colonel Forbes' strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. L. Stewart's reel : of the island of Java | |||
|- | |||
| ||Glentromie : a strathspey -- Lady Jane Taylor's strathspey : of Rothimay | |||
|- | |||
| ||Kininvie House : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Achluncart : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Young's strathspey : Banff -- Mr. Edward Wagstaff's fancy | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of New : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The banks of Spey : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Taylor's reel : Keithy | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Young's strathspey : Banff | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Georgina Gordon's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Grant's reel : of Cullen House -- Miss Grant's strathspey : of Elchies | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Madellina Palmer's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Susan Gordon's reel : Fochabers | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Major Mitchell's strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Isabella Mc.Pherson Grant's strathspey : of Ballindalloch | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Park | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Hoy : Gordon Castle | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. J. Bishop's strathspey : Kew-Green, London | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Forest of Ga-ick : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mill of Laggan : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Achorachan : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mr. Edward Simpson's fancy : Edinburgh | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Mortlach reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Capt. William Mc.Leond's fancy : of the 6th Veteran Battalion | |||
|- | |||
| ||Croughly : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Madelina Gordon's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Grant's strathspey : Tombreackachy | |||
|- | |||
| ||Drumbain's reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||Leith-Hall : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Mc.Innes' reel : Dandaleith | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lady Charlotte Gordon's reel -- Dandaleith : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||The House of Cluny : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Jane Grant's reel : Lynmore | |||
|- | |||
| ||Miss Katharine Stewart Forbes' strathspey : of Achmedden | |||
|- | |||
| ||Easter Elchies : a reel | |||
|- | |||
| ||The Duchess of Roxburghes' strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Capt. Skene's strathspey : of Carreston | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cullen House : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lord Alexander Russell's jig : Woburn Abbey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Keithmore : a strathspey | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Brown's reel : Linkwood | |||
|- | |||
| ||Mrs. Hugh Lumsden's strathspey : of Pitcaple | |||
|- | |||
| ||Lament, for Sir Harry Niven Lumsden, Bart. of Achindoir | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- |
Revision as of 03:51, 31 October 2020
Book:Marshall's Scottish Airs Melodies Strathspeys Reels &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | for the piano forte, harp, violin & violoncello, with appropriate basses |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | William Marshall |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1822 |
Contents
No. | Tune |
---|---|
The Marchioness of Huntly's strathspey | |
The Marchioness of Huntly's jig | |
The Marquis of Bowmont's reel | |
Kinrara : where the Duchess of Gordon resided in Badenoch | |
Kinrara strathspey | |
Lady Georgina Russell's reel | |
Huntly Lodge : a strathspey | |
The Marquis of Huntly's favorite | |
Miss Cameron's reel : Balvenie | |
The Duchess of Manchester's farewell to the Highlands of Scotland | |
Mrs. George Robertson's reel : Edinburgh | |
Miss Grant's joig : Tombreackachy | |
The Duchess of Bedford's strathspey | |
Lady Louisa Russell's jig | |
Chapel Keithack | |
Miss Wharton Duff | |
Lady Ann Wharton Dugg's strathspey | |
Mrs. Forbes of Boharm's strathspey | |
Mrs. Fraser's reel : Cullen | |
Ballendalloch Castle | |
Invereshie : a strathspey | |
Mrs. Forbes' reel : Aberdeen | |
Mrs. Henry Lumsden of Tillwhilly's strathspey | |
Miss Watt's reel : Mether Cluny | |
Miss Ann Cameron's jig : Balvenie | |
Balvenie Castle | |
Lady Susan Bordon's reel | |
Miss Angus, Botriphnie's reel | |
The Marquis of Huntly's strathspey | |
The Strahbogie toast | |
Miss G. Gordon : Banff | |
Miss McPherson's reel : Edinburgh | |
Miss Cruickshank's reel : Glass | |
Sir Walter Scott bar | |
Lowe's hornpipe | |
Burnside of Tynet | |
The Marquis of Huntly's farewell | |
Capt. Marshall's fancy | |
Madam Frederick | |
Miss Cameron's reel : Banff | |
The Fiddich-side lasses : strathspey | |
Miss Admiral Gordon's strathspey, or, Of a' the airts the wind can blaw | |
The Earl of Fife's strathspey | |
Mrs. Major L. Stewart of the Island of Java | |
Lord Alexander Gordon's strathspey | |
Mrs. Colonel Goredon of Leitchieston's reel | |
Glenfiddich strathspey | |
Miss Jane Young : Banff | |
The House of Candacraig | |
Mrs. Hamilton of Wishaw's strathspey | |
The de'il among the Mantua-makers : named so, at the request of a lady in Moray-Shire | |
Newfield Cottage : a strathspey | |
The Bog of Fight : a strathspey | |
Lady Jemima Cornwalis' reel | |
Miss Robertson, Edinburgh : a strathspey | |
Mrs. Anderson's strathspey : of Fochabers | |
Miss McPherson Grant's jig : of Ballindalloch | |
Mr. Marshall's compliments to Niel Gow | |
The Marchioness of Cornwallis' strathspey | |
Lady Niven Lumsden of Achindoir's strathspey | |
Miss Malcolm's hbornpipe | |
The Marchioness of Tweeddale | |
The Marquis of Tweeddale's reel | |
Miss Abercromby's reel : of Birkenbog | |
Mrs. McDowal Grant of Arndilly's strathspey | |
Lady Louisa Cornwallis' strathspey | |
The House of Cairnfield : a strathspey | |
Capt. Cameron's volunteers march : Balvenie | |
Mrs. Capt. McBarnet's strathspey : Balachron | |
Miss Donaldson's strathspey : Banff | |
Doctor Laing : Fochabers | |
Mrs. Laing's strathspey : Fochabers | |
The Marchioness of Huntly's favorite | |
The Marchioness of Huntly's favorite jig | |
Miss Macdowal Grant's strathspey : of Arndilly | |
Forglen House : a strathspey | |
Belhelvie House : a strathspey | |
Mrs. McPherson's reel : Gibston | |
Mrs. Shearer of Buchromb | |
Mr. Shearer of Buchrom's strathspey | |
Hatton of Buchromb's reel | |
Craigellachie Bridge : a strathspey | |
Miss Jane McInnes : Dandaleith | |
The Duke of Gordon's trathspey | |
Miss Watt's jig : Mether CLuny | |
Mr. Mc.Donald : Gordon Castle | |
Lady Isabella Wemyss' strathspey | |
Mrs. John Stewart's strathspey : of Bombay | |
Miss Stewart's jig : of Bombay | |
The Bridge of Spey : a strathspey | |
Mrs. Glennie' reel : of Maybank | |
Miss Ross' strathspey : Elgin | |
The House of Letterfourie : a reel | |
Miss Gordon's strathspey : Fochabers | |
r. John Stewart's reel : of Bombay | |
Knockando House -- Miss Stronach of Marnoch's strathspey | |
Mrs. Gordon's reel : Uvie | |
Mrs. Stewart's strathspey : of Inverugie | |
Drumin's strathspey | |
The buck of the Cabrach | |
Tombreackachie's strathspey | |
The Duchess D. of Richmond's stratthspey | |
Mr. Alexander Laing's hornpipe : Leuchold | |
Mr. John Angus' reel : of Calcutta | |
Arthur's Seat : a reel | |
The Duke of Gordon's birth day : a strathspey | |
Lochrynach : a reel | |
Mrs. James McInnes' strathspey : Edinburgh | |
The Moray-shire Farmer's Club : a reel | |
Mrs. Rose's reel : Banff | |
Mr. Gordon of Hallhead's strathspey | |
Lady Jane Nevill's reel | |
Grant Lodge : a strathspey | |
Miss Stewart's strathspey : Pittyvaich | |
The Fochaber's rant | |
Miss Hannah's jig : Elgin | |
Miss Jane Stewart's strathspey | |
Pittyvaich | |
Major L. Stewart's reel : of the island of Java | |
Collar-green : a reel | |
Mrs. Forsyth's strathspey : of Mortlach | |
Miss Forsyth's reel : Huntly | |
Marnoch's strathspey | |
Aberlour's squeeze : a strathspey | |
Miss Euphemia Lowe's jig | |
Gordon Castle : a strathspey | |
Miss Wilhelmina McDowal's reel : of Arndilly | |
Mrs. Colonel Forbes' strathspey | |
Mrs. L. Stewart's reel : of the island of Java | |
Glentromie : a strathspey -- Lady Jane Taylor's strathspey : of Rothimay | |
Kininvie House : a strathspey | |
The House of Achluncart : a reel | |
Miss Young's strathspey : Banff -- Mr. Edward Wagstaff's fancy | |
The House of New : a strathspey | |
The banks of Spey : a strathspey | |
Miss Taylor's reel : Keithy | |
Mrs. Young's strathspey : Banff | |
Lady Georgina Gordon's strathspey | |
Miss Grant's reel : of Cullen House -- Miss Grant's strathspey : of Elchies | |
Lady Madellina Palmer's strathspey | |
Miss Susan Gordon's reel : Fochabers | |
Mrs. Major Mitchell's strathspey | |
Miss Isabella Mc.Pherson Grant's strathspey : of Ballindalloch | |
The House of Park | |
Mr. Hoy : Gordon Castle | |
Mrs. J. Bishop's strathspey : Kew-Green, London | |
The Forest of Ga-ick : a strathspey | |
Mill of Laggan : a reel | |
Achorachan : a strathspey | |
Mr. Edward Simpson's fancy : Edinburgh | |
The Mortlach reel | |
Capt. William Mc.Leond's fancy : of the 6th Veteran Battalion | |
Croughly : a strathspey | |
Lady Madelina Gordon's reel | |
Mrs. Grant's strathspey : Tombreackachy | |
Drumbain's reel | |
Leith-Hall : a strathspey | |
Miss Mc.Innes' reel : Dandaleith | |
Lady Charlotte Gordon's reel -- Dandaleith : a strathspey | |
The House of Cluny : a strathspey | |
Miss Jane Grant's reel : Lynmore | |
Miss Katharine Stewart Forbes' strathspey : of Achmedden | |
Easter Elchies : a reel | |
The Duchess of Roxburghes' strathspey | |
Mrs. Capt. Skene's strathspey : of Carreston | |
Cullen House : a strathspey | |
Lord Alexander Russell's jig : Woburn Abbey | |
Keithmore : a strathspey | |
Mrs. Brown's reel : Linkwood | |
Mrs. Hugh Lumsden's strathspey : of Pitcaple | |
Lament, for Sir Harry Niven Lumsden, Bart. of Achindoir |