Book:Marshall's Scottish Airs Melodies Strathspeys Reels &c.: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|16 ||[[Miss Wharton Duff]] || March/Hornpipe | |16 ||[[Miss Wharton Duff]] || March/Hornpipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Unnamed || Jig | |17 ||Unnamed || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 ||[[Lady Ann Wharton Duff's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 ||[[Mrs. Forbes of Boharm’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 ||[[Mrs. Fraser's Reel--Cullen]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 ||[[Ballindalloch Castle (1)|Ballindalloch Castle]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 ||[[Invereshie]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 ||[[Mrs. Forbes Reel—Aberdeen]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 ||[[Mrs. Henry Lumsden of Tillwhilly’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 ||[[Miss Watt's Reel--Nether Cluny]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26 ||[[Miss Ann Cameron’s Jig--Balvenie]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 ||[[Balvenie Castle]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 ||[[Lady Susan Gordon]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29 ||[[Miss Angus, Bothriphnie’s Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30 ||[[Marquis of Huntly's Strathspey (1) (The)|Marquis of Huntly's Strathspey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 ||[[Mr. George Gordon’s Reel|The Strahbogie toast]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 ||[[Miss G. Gordon—Banff]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 ||[[Miss McPherson's Reel — Edinburgh]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 ||[[Miss Cruickshank's Reel (1)|Miss Cruickshank's Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 ||[[Sir Walter Scott Bart]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 ||[[Lowe's Hornpipe]] || Hornpipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 ||[[Burnside of Tynet]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 ||[[Marquis of Huntly's Farewell (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 ||[[Captain Marshall's Fancy]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 ||[[Madam Frederick]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 ||[[Miss Cameron’s Reel—Banff]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 ||[[Fiddich-Side Lasses (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 ||[[Miss Admiral Gordon’s Reel|Miss Admiral Gordon’s]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 ||[[Earl of Fife's Strathspey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 ||[[Mrs. Major L. Stewart of the Island of Java]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 ||[[Lord Alexander Gordon]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 ||[[Mrs. Colonel Gordon of Leitchieston’s Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 ||[[Glenfiddich Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 ||[[Miss Jane Young—Banff]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 ||[[House of Candacraig (The)]] || Air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 ||[[Mrs. Hamilton of Wishaw’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 ||[[Devil Among the Mantua-Makers]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 ||[[Newfield Cottage]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 ||[[Bog of Gight (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 ||[[Lady Jemima Cornwalis' Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 ||[[Miss Robertson--Edinburgh]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 ||[[Mrs. Anderson’s Strathspey—of Fochabers]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 ||[[Miss MacPherson Grant’s Jig—of Ballindalloch]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 ||[[Mr. Marshall’s Compliments to Niel Gow]] || Air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 ||[[Marchioness of Cornwallis' Strathspey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 ||[[Lady Niven Lumsden of Achindoir's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 ||[[Miss Malcolm’s Hornpipe]] || Hornpipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 ||[[Marchioness of Tweeddale (1) (The)|Marchioness of Tweeddale (The)]] || Air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 ||[[Marquis of Tweeddale's Reel (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 ||[[Miss Abercromby's Reel (1)|Miss Abercromby's Reel--of Birkenbog]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 ||[[Mrs. McDowal Grant of Arndilly’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 ||[[Lady Louisa Cornwallis' Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 ||[[House of Cairnfield (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 ||[[Captain Cameron's Volunteers March--Balvenie]] || March | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 ||[[Mrs. Captain McBarnet’s Strathspey—Balachron]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 ||[[Miss Donaldson’s Strathspey—Banff]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 ||[[Doctor Laing-Fochabers]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 ||[[Mrs. Laing’s Strathspey—Fochabers]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 ||[[Marchioness of Huntly's Favorite (1) (The)|Marchioness of Huntly's Favorite (The)]] || Air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 ||[[Marchioness of Huntly's Favorite Jig (The)]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 ||[[Miss MacDowal Grant's Strathspey--of Arndilly]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 ||[[Forglen House]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 ||[[Belhelvie House]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 ||[[Mrs. McPherson's Reel - Gibston]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 ||[[Mrs. Shearer of Buchromb]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 ||[[Mr. Shearer of Buchromb’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 ||[[Hatton of Buchromb's Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 ||[[Craigellachie Bridge]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 ||[[Miss Jane MacInnes—Dandaleith (1)|Miss Jane MacInnes—Dandaleith]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 ||[[Duke of Gordon's Strathspey (1)|Duke of Gordon's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 ||[[Miss Watt’s Jig--Nether Cluny]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 ||[[Mr. MacDonald—Gordon Castle]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 ||[[Lady Isabella Wemyss' Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 ||[[Mrs. John Stewart’s Strathspey—of Bombay]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 ||[[Miss Stewart’s Jig—of Bombay]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 ||[[Bridge of Spey (1) (The)|Bridge of Spey (The) ]]|| Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 ||[[Mrs. Glennie’s Reel—of Maybank]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 ||[[Miss Ross’ Strathspey—of Elgin (1)|Miss Ross’ Strathspey—of Elgin]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 ||[[House of Letterfourie (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 ||[[Miss Gordon’s Strathspey—of Fochabers]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 ||[[Mr. John Stewart’s Reel—of Bombay]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 ||[[Knockando House]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 ||[[Miss Stronach of Marnoch’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 ||[[Mrs. Gordon’s Reel—Uvie]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 ||[[Mrs. Stewart Inverugie]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |101 ||[[Drumin (2)|Drumin]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |102 ||[[Buck of the Cabrach (1) (The)|Buck of the Cabrach (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |103 ||[[Tombreackachie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |104 ||[[Duchess D. of Richmond's Strathspey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |105 ||[[Mr. Alexander Laing’s Hornpipe—Leuchold]] || Hornpipe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |106 ||[[Mr. John Angus’ Reel—of Calcutta]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |105 ||[[Arthur's Seat (2)|Arthur's Seat]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |108 ||[[Duke of Gordon's Birthday (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |109 ||[[Lochrynach]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |110 ||[[Mrs. James McInnes' Strathspey — Edinburgh]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |111 ||[[Morayshire Famer's Club (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |112 ||[[Mrs. Rose's Reel--of Banff]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |113 ||[[Mr. Gordon of Hallhead’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |114 ||[[Lady Jane Neville]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |115 ||[[Grant Lodge]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |116 ||[[Miss Stewart’s Strathspey—Pittyvaich]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |117 ||[[Fochaber's Rant (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |118 ||[[Miss Hannah’s Jig—Elgin]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |119 ||[[Miss Jane Stewart (1)|Miss Jane Stewart]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |120 ||[[Major L. Stewart's Reel--of the Island of Java]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |121 ||[[Collar Green]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |122 ||[[Mrs. Forsyth’s Strathspey—of Mortlach]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |123 ||[[Miss Forsyth Huntly]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |124 ||[[Marnoch's]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |125 ||[[Aberlour's Squeeze]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |126 ||[[Miss Euphemia Lowe’s Jig]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |127 ||[[Gordon Castle (1)|Gordon Castle]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |128 ||[[Miss Wilhelmina MacDowal’s Reel—of Arndilly]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |129 ||[[Mrs. Colonel Forbes' Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |130 ||[[Mrs. L. Stewart’s Reel—of the Island of Java]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |131 ||[[Glentromie]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |132 || [[Lady Jane Taylor]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |133 ||[[Kininvie House]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |134 ||[[House of Achluncart (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |135 ||[[Miss Young's Strathspey--Banff]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |136 ||[[Mr. Edward Wagstaff’s Fancy]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |137 ||[[House of Newe (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |138 ||[[Banks of Spey (1) (The)|Banks of Spey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |139 ||[[Miss Taylor's Reel--Keith]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |140 ||[[Mrs. Young’s Strathspey—of Banff (1)|Mrs. Young’s Strathspey—of Banff]]|| Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |141 ||[[Lady Georgina Gordon's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |142 ||[[Miss Grant’s Reel—of Cullen House]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |143 ||[[Miss Grant's Strathspey (2)—of Elchies|Miss Grant's Strathspey—of Elchies]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |144 ||[[Lady Madelina Palmer's Strathspey (1)|Lady Madelina Palmer's Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |145 ||[[Miss Susan Gordon's Reel--Fochabers]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |146 ||[[Mrs. Major Mitchell’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |147 ||[[Miss Isabella MacPherson Grant’s Strathspey—of Ballindalloch]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |148 ||[[House of Park (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |149 ||[[Mr. Hoy—Gordon Castle]] || Air | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |150 ||[[Mrs. J. Bishop’s Strathspey—Kew-Green London]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |151 ||[[Forest of Gaick (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |152 ||[[Mill of Lagan (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |153 ||[[Achorachan]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |154 ||[[Mr. Edward Simpson’s Fancy—Edinburgh]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |155 ||[[Mortlach Reel (The)]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |156 ||[[Captain William McLeod's Fancy]] || Jig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |157 ||[[Croughly]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |158 ||[[Lady Madelina Gordon's Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |159 ||[[Mrs. Grant’s Strathspey—Tombreackachy]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |160 ||[[Drumbain's Reel]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |161 ||[[Leith Hall]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |162 ||[[Miss McInnes’ Reel—Dandaleith]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |163 ||[[Lady Charlotte Gordon]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |164 ||[[Dandaleith (1)|Dandaleith]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |165 ||[[House of Cluny (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |166 ||[[Miss Jane Grant's Reel--Lynmore]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |167 ||[[Miss Katherine Stewart Forbes]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |168 ||[[Easter Elchies]] || Reel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |169 ||[[Duchess of Roxburghes' Strathspey (1) (The)|Duchess of Roxburghes' Strathspey (The)]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |170 ||[[Mrs. Captain Skene’s Strathspey—of Carreston]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |171 ||[[Cullen House (1)|Cullen House]] || Strathspey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |172 ||[[Lord Alexander Russell's Jig-Woburn Abbey]] || Jig | ||
|- | |||
|173 ||[[Keithmore]] || Strathspey | |||
|- | |||
|174 ||[[Mrs. Brown of Linkwood]] || Reel | |||
|- | |||
|175 ||[[Mrs. Hugh Lumsden’s Strathspey—of Piteaple]] || Strathspey | |||
|- | |||
|176 ||[[Lament for Sir Harry Niven Lumsden]] || Air | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 12:36, 31 October 2020
Book:Marshall's Scottish Airs Melodies Strathspeys Reels &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | for the piano forte, harp, violin & violoncello, with appropriate basses |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | William Marshall |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1822 |
Contents