Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c.: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{TuneBook |f_book_subtitle=for the piano-forte, violin and violoncello |f_format=Engraving |f_publisher=Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |f_author=Robert Petrie |f_year=1795...") |
m (Move page script moved page Tmp:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c. to Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c.) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
=== Contents === | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key !! Composer | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (2)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Farewell to France]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|3 ||[[Mr. Garden's Welcome Home to Troup House]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|4 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (1)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|5 ||[[Montrose Races]]|| Strathspey || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|6 ||[[Tore of Troup (The)]]|| Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|7 ||[[Honorable Mrs. Maule]] || Reel || A major || Robert Mackintosh | |||
|- | |||
|8 ||[[Miss Maule’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major || Robert Mackintosh | |||
|- | |||
|9 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]]|| Strathspey || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Honorable Mr. Ramsay Maule's Reel]]|| Reel || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Earl of Marshall]]|| Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Mr. Garden Junior of Troup's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Miss Ann Amelia Stewart's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[New Year's Day (1)|New Year's Day]]|| Jig || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson (of Monaltrie's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Mrs. Duff (of Fetteresso's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey|| G major || | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Duke of Perth]]|| Reel || G major|| | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Mrs. Harvey of Broadland's Strathspey]] || Strathpey || Bb major || | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey (1)|Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey]]|| Srathspey || F major || William Marshall | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Miss Rose Blackhall's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major || William Marshall | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||[[Athole House]] || Reel || F major || Daniel Dow | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||[[Lord Eglinton (2)|Lord Eglinton's Reel]] || Reel ||Bb major || John Riddell | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||[[Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey (The)]]* || Strathspey || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||[[Lady Harriot Hay's Strathspey]]|| Strathepey || Bb major || | |||
|- | |||
|25 ||[[Miss Gunning's Reel]] || Reel|| A major|| | |||
|- | |||
|26 ||[[Captain McKenzie (2)|Captain McKenzie]] || Strathpsey|| A minor || | |||
|- | |||
|27 ||[[Delgaty Knell]] || Jig || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|28 ||[[Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey (1)|Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey]] ||Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|29 ||[[Lady Harriet Hope (1)|Lady Harriot Hope's Reel]] || Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|30 ||[[Miss Hay's Reel]] || Reel || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|31 ||[[Lenox Love to Blantyre]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|32 ||[[Troup House]] || Strathspey || Bb major || | |||
|- | |||
|33 ||[[Money Musk (1)|Money Musk]] || Strathspey|| A major || | |||
|- | |||
|34 ||[[Keep the Country Bonny Lassie]] || Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|35 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || Reel || C minor || | |||
|- | |||
|36 ||[[Blackhall House Quick Step]] || Jig || D major || | |||
|- | |||
|37 ||[[Corrimony's Strathspey (2)]] || Strathspey|| D major || | |||
|- | |||
|38 ||[[Miss Garden (Delgaty's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|39 ||[[Lady Anne Gordon's Reel]] || Reel || D major|| | |||
|- | |||
|40 ||[[Colonel McBain's]] || Reel || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|41 ||[[Meason's of York]]|| Jig || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|42 ||[[Colonel Garden's Birthday]] || Strathspey || G major || | |||
|- | |||
|43 ||[[I'll Gang Nae Mair to Yon Town]] || Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|44 ||[[Miss Mary Garden (Delgaty's) Reel]]|| Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|45 ||[[Mr. Duff of Fetteresso's Birthday]] || Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|46 ||[[Duncan Davidson]] || Strathspey || D major || | |||
|- | |||
|47 ||[[Miss Russell of Blackhall's Reel]]|| Jig || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|48 ||[[Mrs. Leith of Glenkindy’s (2)|Mrs. Leith of Glenkendy's Reel]]|| Reel || A major|| | |||
|- | |||
|49 ||[[Drunken Friday]] || Reel || D minor || Old Highland | |||
|- | |||
|50 ||[[Morpeth Rant (1)|Morpeth Rant]] || Reel || G major || | |||
|- | |||
|51 ||[[Mortland's Reel]] || Reel || G minor || | |||
|- | |||
|52 ||[[Birks of Abergeldie (The)]] || Reel || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|53 ||[[Carrick Reel]] || Reel || D major ||* | |||
|- | |||
|54 ||[[Light and Airy (1)|Light and Airy]] || Jig || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|55 ||[[John Roy Stewart]] || Strathspey || F major || | |||
|- | |||
|56 ||[[Delvin Side (2)|Delvin Side]]|| Strathspey|| E minor || | |||
|- | |||
|57 ||[[Mrs. Stewart Kirkmichael's Reel]]|| Reel || E minor || | |||
|- | |||
|58 ||[[Chase (The)]]|| Reel || G major || | |||
|- | |||
|59 ||[[Fill the Stoup]] || Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|60 ||[[Duchess of Atholl (3)|Dutchess of Athole's Reel]] || Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|61 ||[[Delgaty Ice House]]|| Strathspey || D major || Old | |||
|- | |||
|63 ||[[Garden Well--Glen Callater]]|| Jig || G major || | |||
|- | |||
|64 ||[[Green Grow the Rushes O]] || Reel || G major || | |||
|- | |||
|65 ||[[Colonel McKay|Colonel Mackay's Reel]]|| Reel || C major || | |||
|- | |||
|66||[[Mr. Anderson's Strathspey]]|| Strathspey || D major || | |||
|- | |||
|67 ||[[Mrs. Graham of Ballgown's Reel]]|| Reel || D major || | |||
|- | |||
|68 ||[[Isle of Skye (1)|Isle of Skye]]|| Reel || Bb major || | |||
|- | |||
|69 ||[[Miss Dunkanson's Jigg]]|| Jig || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|71 ||[[Braes of Auchtertyre (1)|Braes of Auchtertyre]] || Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|72 ||[[Invercauld's Reel]] || Reel || G major || | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
</p> | </p> |
Latest revision as of 11:53, 1 April 2023
Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | for the piano-forte, violin and violoncello |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Robert Petrie |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1795 |
Contents