Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c.: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key !! Composer | ! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key !! Composer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (2)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || || || | |1 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (2)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Farewell to France]] || || || | |2 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Farewell to France]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Garden's Welcome Home to Troup House]] || || || | |3 ||[[Mr. Garden's Welcome Home to Troup House]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (1)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]] || || || | |4 ||[[Mrs. Garden of Troup (1)|Mrs. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Montrose Races]]|| || || | |5 ||[[Montrose Races]]|| Strathspey || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Tore of Troup (The)]]|| || || | |6 ||[[Tore of Troup (The)]]|| Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Honorable Mrs. Maule]] || || || | |7 ||[[Honorable Mrs. Maule]] || Reel || A major || Robert Mackintosh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Maule’s Strathspey]] || || || | |8 ||[[Miss Maule’s Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major || Robert Mackintosh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]]|| || || | |9 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Strathspey]]|| Strathspey || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Honorable Mr. Ramsay Maule's Reel]]|| || || | |10 ||[[Honorable Mr. Ramsay Maule's Reel]]|| Reel || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Earl of Marshall]]|| || || | |11 ||[[Earl of Marshall]]|| Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Garden Junior of Troup's Strathspey]] || || || | |12 ||[[Mr. Garden Junior of Troup's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Ann Amelia Stewart's Strathspey]] || || || | |13 ||[[Miss Ann Amelia Stewart's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[New Year's Day (1)|New Year's Day]]|| || || | |14 ||[[New Year's Day (1)|New Year's Day]]|| Jig || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Farquharson (of Monaltrie's) Strathspey]] || || || | |15 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson (of Monaltrie's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Duff (of Fetteresso's) Strathspey]] || || || | |16 ||[[Mrs. Duff (of Fetteresso's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey|| G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Duke of Perth]]|| || || | |17 ||[[Duke of Perth]]|| Reel || G major|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Harvey of Broadland's Strathspey]] || || || | |18 ||[[Mrs. Harvey of Broadland's Strathspey]] || Strathpey || Bb major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey (1)|Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey]]|| || || | |19 ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey (1)|Miss Farquharson of Invercauld's Strathspey]]|| Srathspey || F major || William Marshall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Rose Blackhall's Strathspey]] || || || | |20 ||[[Miss Rose Blackhall's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major || William Marshall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Athole House]] || || || | |21 ||[[Athole House]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Lord Eglinton (2)|Lord Eglinton's Reel]] || || || | |22 ||[[Lord Eglinton (2)|Lord Eglinton's Reel]] || Reel ||Bb major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey (The)]]* || || || | |23 ||[[Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey (The)]]* || Strathspey || A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Lady Harriot Hay's Strathspey]]|| || || | |24 ||[[Lady Harriot Hay's Strathspey]]|| Strathepey || Bb major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Gunning's Reel]] || || || | |25 ||[[Miss Gunning's Reel]] || Reel|| A major|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Captain McKenzie (2)|Captain McKenzie]] || || || | |26 ||[[Captain McKenzie (2)|Captain McKenzie]] || Strathpsey|| A minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Delgaty Knell]] || || || | |27 ||[[Delgaty Knell]] || Jig || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey (1)|Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey]] || || || | |28 ||[[Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey (1)|Honorable Mr. Gray's Strathspey]] ||Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Lady Harriet Hope (1)|Lady Harriot Hope's Reel]] || || || | |29 ||[[Lady Harriet Hope (1)|Lady Harriot Hope's Reel]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Hay's Reel]] || || || | |30 ||[[Miss Hay's Reel]] || Reel || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Lenox Love, or coll. Montgomery's Strathspey]] || || || | |31 ||[[Lenox Love, or coll. Montgomery's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Troup House]] || || || | |32 ||[[Troup House]] || Strathspey || Bb major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Money Musk (1)|Money Musk]] || || || | |33 ||[[Money Musk (1)|Money Musk]] || Strathspey|| A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Keep the Country Bonny Lassie]] || || || | |34 ||[[Keep the Country Bonny Lassie]] || Reel || A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || || || | |35 ||[[Mr. Garden of Troup's Reel]] || Reel || C minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Blackhall House Quick Step]] || || || | |36 ||[[Blackhall House Quick Step]] || Jig || D major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |37 ||[[Corrimony's Strathspey (2)]] || Strathspey|| D major| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |38 ||[[Miss Garden (Delgaty's) Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |39 ||[[Lady Anne Gordon's Reel]] || Reel || D major|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Colonel | |40 ||[[Colonel McBain's]] || Reel || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |41 ||[[Meason's of York]]|| Jig || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |42 ||[[Colonel Garden's Birthday]] || Strathspey || G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |43 ||[[I'll Gang Nae Mair to Yon Town]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |44 ||[[Miss Mary Garden (Delgaty's) Reel]]|| Reel || A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |45 ||[[Mr. Duff of Fetteresso's Birthday]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |46 ||[[Duncan Davidson]] || Strathspey || D major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |47 ||[[Miss Russell of Blackhall's Reel]]|| Jig || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |48 ||[[Mrs. Leith of Glenkindy’s (2)|Mrs. Leith of Glenkendy's Reel]]|| Reel || A major|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |49 ||[[Drunken Friday]] || Reel || D minor || Old Highland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |50 ||[[Morpeth Rant (1)|Morpeth Rant]] || Reel || G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |51 ||[[Mortland's Reel]] || Reel || G minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |52 ||[[Birks of Abergeldie (The)]] || Reel || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |53 ||[[Captain Carrick's Reel]] || Reel || D major ||* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |54 ||[[Light and Airy (1)|Light and Airy]] || Jig || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |55 ||[[John Roy Stewart]] || Strathspey || F major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |56 ||[[Delvin Side (2)|Delvin Side]]|| Strathspey|| E minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |57 ||[[Mrs. Stewart Kirkmichael's Reel]]|| Reel || E minor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |58 ||[[Chase (The)]]|| Reel || G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |59 ||[[Fill the Stoup]] || Reel || A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |60 ||[[Duchess of Atholl (3)|Dutchess of Athole's Reel]] || Reel || A major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |61 ||[[Delgaty Ice House]]|| Strathspey || D major || Old | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |63 ||[[Garden Well--Glen Callater]]|| Jig || G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |64 ||[[Green Grow the Rushes O]] || Reel || G major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |65 ||[[Colonel McKay|Colonel Mackay's Reel]]|| Reel || C major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |66||[[Mr. Anderson's Strathspey]]|| Strathspey || D major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |67 ||[[Mrs. Graham of Ballgown's Reel]]|| Reel || D major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |68 ||[[Isle of Skye (1)|Isle of Skye]]|| Reel || Bb major || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Invercauld's Reel]] || || || | |69 ||[[Miss Dunkanson's Jigg]]|| Jig || A major || | ||
|- | |||
|71 ||[[Braes of Auchtertyre (1)|Braes of Auchtertyre]] || Reel || A major || | |||
|- | |||
|72 ||[[Invercauld's Reel]] || Reel || G major || | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 09:59, 3 November 2020
Book:Petrie: Second Collection of Strathspey Reels &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | for the piano-forte, violin and violoncello |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Robert Petrie |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1795 |
Contents