Book:Airs and Melodies Peculiar to the Highlands of Scotland and the Isles (The): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || [[Hogmanay (1)|Hogmanay]] || Soraidh leis an t-seana bhliadhna || Strathspey || A major | | 6 || [[Hogmanay (1)|Hogmanay]] || Soraidh leis an t-seana bhliadhna || Strathspey || A major | ||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[St. Kilda Wedding (The)]] || A' Bhanais Irteach || Reel || A major | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || [[Battle of Kinloch Lochy (The) ]] || Blar Leine || Slow air || C minor | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || [[Cow Boy (The)]] || Giullan nam Bo || Slow air || Eb major | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Traveller Benighted in Snow (The) || Siubhal an t'sneachd tre oiche || Slow air || Eb major | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Orphan (1) (The)|Orphan (The)]] || Dilleachdan (An) || Slow air || C minor | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || [[Loch Ruthven]] || Loch Ruadhainn || Strathspey || C minor | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || [[Feet Washing (2) (The)|Feet Washing (The)]] || Oidhche ro' na phosadh (An) || Reel || C minor | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[Glengarry's Foxhunter]] || Niall Brochdair || Slow air || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[Dunrobin Castle (1)|Dunrobin Castle]] || Caisteal Dunrobainn || Strathspey || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || [[Banks of Loch Ness (The)]] || Bruachan Loch Nis || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[Wedding Ring (1) (The)|Wedding Ring (The)]] || Port na Fainne || Reel || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[Chieftain's Lament (The)]] || Do chinneadh bhi gun cheann || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [[Ewie Wi' the Crooked Horn (1) (The)|Ewie Wi' the Crooked Horn (The)]] || Chaora chrom || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || [[I'll Break Your Head for You]] || Buailidh mi thu anns a' cheann || Reel || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || [[Weaver has a Daughter (The)]] || Tha Nighean aig a'bhreabadair || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [[Goat Pen (The)]] || Cro Nan Gobhar || Jig || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || [[Lord Reay]] || Mac Aoidh || Slow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || [[Rob Donn Mackay the Poet]] || Rob Doun || Slow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || [[Forest Where the Deer Resort (The)]] || Sud an gleann 'sam be na feidh || Strathspey || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[Kilchattan Wedding (The)]] || Calum Figheadair || Reel || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || [[Ossianic Air]] || Dan Ossian || Slow air || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || [[Ossianic Air, An]] || Fonn gnathaichte do bhriathraibh Oisein || Slow air || A major | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || [[Glengarry's Dirk (1)|Glengarry]] || Mac mhic Alastair || Strathspey || A major | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [[Annie is My Darling]] || Anna t'hug me gradh dhuit || Reel || A major | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 03:16, 29 October 2020
Book:Airs and Melodies Peculiar to the Highlands of Scotland and the Isles (The) (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Simon Fraser |
Collector: | Simon Fraser |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1816 |
Contents
No. | Tune (English) | Tune (Gàidhlig) | Rhythm | Key |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Languor of Love (The) | Tha mi tinn leis a'Ghaol | Slow air | D major |
2 | Rebel War Song (The) | Eiridh na Finnacha' Gaelach Aelach | Air/March | D major |
3 | Grant of Sheuglie's Contest | Màiri Nighean Deorsa | Slow air | A major |
4 | Farewell Darling Youth | Soraidh slan do'n ailleagan | Slow air | A major |
5 | Highland Society of Scotland (The) | Comunn Rioghail Gaidhealach (An) | Strathspey | A major |
6 | Hogmanay | Soraidh leis an t-seana bhliadhna | Strathspey | A major |
7 | St. Kilda Wedding (The) | A' Bhanais Irteach | Reel | A major |
8 | Battle of Kinloch Lochy (The) | Blar Leine | Slow air | C minor |
9 | Cow Boy (The) | Giullan nam Bo | Slow air | Eb major |
10 | Traveller Benighted in Snow (The) | Siubhal an t'sneachd tre oiche | Slow air | Eb major |
11 | Orphan (The) | Dilleachdan (An) | Slow air | C minor |
12 | Loch Ruthven | Loch Ruadhainn | Strathspey | C minor |
13 | Feet Washing (The) | Oidhche ro' na phosadh (An) | Reel | C minor |
14 | Glengarry's Foxhunter | Niall Brochdair | Slow air | Bb major |
15 | Dunrobin Castle | Caisteal Dunrobainn | Strathspey | Bb major |
16 | Banks of Loch Ness (The) | Bruachan Loch Nis | Strathspey | G minor |
17 | Wedding Ring (The) | Port na Fainne | Reel | G minor |
18 | Chieftain's Lament (The) | Do chinneadh bhi gun cheann | Slow air | G minor |
19 | Ewie Wi' the Crooked Horn (The) | Chaora chrom | Strathspey | G minor |
20 | I'll Break Your Head for You | Buailidh mi thu anns a' cheann | Reel | G minor |
21 | Weaver has a Daughter (The) | Tha Nighean aig a'bhreabadair | Strathspey | G minor |
22 | Goat Pen (The) | Cro Nan Gobhar | Jig | F major |
23 | Lord Reay | Mac Aoidh | Slow air | F major |
24 | Rob Donn Mackay the Poet | Rob Doun | Slow air | F major |
25 | Forest Where the Deer Resort (The) | Sud an gleann 'sam be na feidh | Strathspey | D minor |
26 | Kilchattan Wedding (The) | Calum Figheadair | Reel | D minor |
27 | Ossianic Air | Dan Ossian | Slow air | D minor |
28 | Ossianic Air, An | Fonn gnathaichte do bhriathraibh Oisein | Slow air | A major |
29 | Glengarry | Mac mhic Alastair | Strathspey | A major |
30 | Annie is My Darling | Anna t'hug me gradh dhuit | Reel | A major |