Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c.: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{TuneBook |f_book_subtitle=With a bass for the violoncello or harpsichord |f_format=Engraving |f_publisher=Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |f_author=Robert Petrie |f_year=1...") |
m (Move page script moved page Tmp:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c. to Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c.) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|f_year=1790 | |f_year=1790 | ||
}} | }} | ||
<p><font face="sans-serif" size=" | <p><font face="sans-serif" size="2"> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- | ||
<br> | === Contents === | ||
<br> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key | |||
|- | |||
|1 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson of Monaltrie's Delight]] || Strathspey || C minor | |||
|- | |||
|2 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson's Jigg or Quick Step]] || Jig || C minor | |||
|- | |||
|3 ||[[Lessley House Quick Step]] || Jig || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|4 ||[[Tipstaff Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G major | |||
|- | |||
|5 ||[[Aberdeen Hunt]] || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
|6 ||[[Turriff Hunt (The)]] || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
|7 ||[[Kirkmichael Ploughs]] || Strathspey || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|8 ||[[Miss E. Elder]] || Reel || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|9 ||[[Mrs. Fraser of Lovat]] || Strathspey || A minor | |||
|- | |||
|10 ||[[Miss Stewart Dowally's Jigg]] || Jig || A minor | |||
|- | |||
|11 ||[[Morgan Rattler]] || Jig || D major | |||
|- | |||
|12 ||[[Miss Susan Spalding's Jigg]] || Jig || E minor | |||
|- | |||
|13 ||[[Forneth House]] || STrathspey || D major | |||
|- | |||
|14 ||[[Mr. Stewart Robertson]] || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
|15 ||[[Irish Washerwoman (1)|Washerwoman]] || Jig || F major | |||
|- | |||
|16 ||[[Miss Rattray of Dalrullzian]] || Jig || G major | |||
|- | |||
|17 ||[[Marr Hills Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G major | |||
|- | |||
|18 ||[[Mrs. Johnston of Woodhills Reel]] || Reel || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|19 ||[[Mrs. Small of Dirnanean's Delight]] || Jig || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|20 ||[[Miss Gordon of Abergeldie's Jigg]] || Jig || C major | |||
|- | |||
|21 ||[[Wantoness for Ever More]] || Country dance || E minor | |||
|- | |||
|22 ||[[Mrs. Gordon of Abergeldie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | |||
|- | |||
|23 ||[[Mrs. Small of Dirnanean's Jigg]] || Jig || D major | |||
|- | |||
|24 ||[[Money in Both Pockets (1)|Money in Both Pockets]] || Jig || D major | |||
|- | |||
|25 ||[[Rattle the Bottles (2)|Rattle the Bottles]] || Jig || D major | |||
|- | |||
|26 ||[[Mrs. Fergusson of Raith's Delight]] || Strathspey || A major | |||
|- | |||
|27 ||[[Marchioness (The)]] || Jig || A major | |||
|- | |||
|28 ||[[Hornpipe (1)|Hornpipe]] || Hornpipe || G major | |||
|- | |||
|29 ||[[Mr. Stewart Dowally's Reel]] || Reel || G major | |||
|- | |||
|30 ||[[Miss Stewart Derculloch's Reel]] || Reel || D major | |||
|- | |||
|31 ||[[Miss Grant of Monymusk's Jigg]] || Jig || C major | |||
|- | |||
|32 ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercald's Jig]] || Jig || C minor | |||
|- | |||
|33 ||[[Delgaty Castle]] || Country dance || A major | |||
|- | |||
|34 ||[[Monaltrie's]] || Reel || F major | |||
|- | |||
|35 ||[[Mrs. Captain Stewart's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | |||
|- | |||
|36 ||[[Cotillon (5)|Cotillon of Figure Fance]] || Country dance || E major | |||
|- | |||
|37 ||[[Captain Patrick McKenzie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | |||
|- | |||
|38 ||[[Miss Rutherfoord's Jigg]] || Jig || A major | |||
|- | |||
|39 ||[[Am Bodach a Chianamh]] || Slip jig || D major | |||
|- | |||
|40 ||[[Monaltrie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | |||
|- | |||
|41 ||[[Cotillon (6)|Cotillon]] || Country dance || G major | |||
|- | |||
|42 ||[[Master McDonald St. Martin's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
|43 ||[[Garthland House (1)|Garthland House Strathspey]] || Strathspey || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|44 ||[[Mrs. Ferguson of Raith's Strathspey (1)|Mrs. Ferguson of Raith's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | |||
|- | |||
|45 ||[[Weymss Castle Strathspey]] ||Strathspey || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|46 ||[[Persie House Reel]] || Reel || E minor | |||
|- | |||
|47 ||[[Invereys Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | |||
|- | |||
|48 ||[[Aboyne Castle (3)|Aboyne Castle]] || Country dance || Eb major | |||
|- | |||
|49 ||[[Drown Drouth]] || Jig || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
|50 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson of Inverey]] || Strathpey || C major | |||
|- | |||
|51 ||[[Miss Elder (1)|Miss Elder]] || Reel || E minor | |||
|- | |||
|52 ||[[Miss Stewart Mitchell's Reel]] || Reel || E major | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
---- | ---- |
Latest revision as of 11:53, 1 April 2023
Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | With a bass for the violoncello or harpsichord |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Robert Petrie |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1790 |
Contents