Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c.: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Move page script moved page Tmp:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c. to Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c.) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key | ! No. !! Tune !! Rhythm !! Key | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson of Monaltrie's Delight]] || Strathspey || C minor | |1 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson of Monaltrie's Delight]] || Strathspey || C minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson's Jigg or Quick Step]] || Jig || C minor | |2 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson's Jigg or Quick Step]] || Jig || C minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 ||[[Lessley House Quick Step]] || Jig || Bb major | |3 ||[[Lessley House Quick Step]] || Jig || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Tipstaff Strathspey]] || || | |4 ||[[Tipstaff Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Aberdeen Hunt]] || || | |5 ||[[Aberdeen Hunt]] || Strathspey || G minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Turriff Hunt (The)]] || || | |6 ||[[Turriff Hunt (The)]] || Strathspey || G minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Kirkmichael Ploughs]] || || | |7 ||[[Kirkmichael Ploughs]] || Strathspey || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss E. Elder]] || || | |8 ||[[Miss E. Elder]] || Reel || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Fraser of Lovat]] || || | |9 ||[[Mrs. Fraser of Lovat]] || Strathspey || A minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Stewart Dowally's Jigg]] || || | |10 ||[[Miss Stewart Dowally's Jigg]] || Jig || A minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Morgan Rattler]] || || | |11 ||[[Morgan Rattler]] || Jig || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Susan Spalding's Jigg]] || || | |12 ||[[Miss Susan Spalding's Jigg]] || Jig || E minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Forneth House]] || || | |13 ||[[Forneth House]] || STrathspey || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mr. Stewart Robertson]] || || | |14 ||[[Mr. Stewart Robertson]] || Strathspey || G minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Irish Washerwoman (1)|Washerwoman]] || || | |15 ||[[Irish Washerwoman (1)|Washerwoman]] || Jig || F major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Rattray of Dalrullzian]] || || | |16 ||[[Miss Rattray of Dalrullzian]] || Jig || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Marr Hills Strathspey]] || || | |17 ||[[Marr Hills Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Johnston of Woodhills Reel]] || || | |18 ||[[Mrs. Johnston of Woodhills Reel]] || Reel || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Small of Dirnanean's Delight]] || || | |19 ||[[Mrs. Small of Dirnanean's Delight]] || Jig || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Gordon of Abergeldie's Jigg]] || || | |20 ||[[Miss Gordon of Abergeldie's Jigg]] || Jig || C major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Wantoness for Ever More]] || || | |21 ||[[Wantoness for Ever More]] || Country dance || E minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Mrs. Gordon of Abergeldie's Strathspey]] | |22 ||[[Mrs. Gordon of Abergeldie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |23 ||[[Mrs. Small of Dirnanean's Jigg]] || Jig || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |24 ||[[Money in Both Pockets (1)|Money in Both Pockets]] || Jig || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |25 ||[[Rattle the Bottles (2)|Rattle the Bottles]] || Jig || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |26 ||[[Mrs. Fergusson of Raith's Delight]] || Strathspey || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |27 ||[[Marchioness (The)]] || Jig || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |28 ||[[Hornpipe (1)|Hornpipe]] || Hornpipe || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |29 ||[[Mr. Stewart Dowally's Reel]] || Reel || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss | |30 ||[[Miss Stewart Derculloch's Reel]] || Reel || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss | |31 ||[[Miss Grant of Monymusk's Jigg]] || Jig || C major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |32 ||[[Miss Farquharson of Invercald's Jig]] || Jig || C minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |33 ||[[Delgaty Castle]] || Country dance || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |34 ||[[Monaltrie's]] || Reel || F major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |35 ||[[Mrs. Captain Stewart's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |36 ||[[Cotillon (5)|Cotillon of Figure Fance]] || Country dance || E major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |37 ||[[Captain Patrick McKenzie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |38 ||[[Miss Rutherfoord's Jigg]] || Jig || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |39 ||[[Am Bodach a Chianamh]] || Slip jig || D major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |40 ||[[Monaltrie's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |41 ||[[Cotillon (6)|Cotillon]] || Country dance || G major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |42 ||[[Master McDonald St. Martin's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || G minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |43 ||[[Garthland House (1)|Garthland House Strathspey]] || Strathspey || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |44 ||[[Mrs. Ferguson of Raith's Strathspey (1)|Mrs. Ferguson of Raith's Strathspey]] || Strathspey || F major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |45 ||[[Weymss Castle Strathspey]] ||Strathspey || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |46 ||[[Persie House Reel]] || Reel || E minor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |47 ||[[Invereys Strathspey]] || Strathspey || A major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |48 ||[[Aboyne Castle (3)|Aboyne Castle]] || Country dance || Eb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |49 ||[[Drown Drouth]] || Jig || Bb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[ | |50 ||[[Mrs. Farquharson of Inverey]] || Strathpey || C major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Miss Stewart Mitchell's Reel]] || || | |51 ||[[Miss Elder (1)|Miss Elder]] || Reel || E minor | ||
|- | |||
|52 ||[[Miss Stewart Mitchell's Reel]] || Reel || E major | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Latest revision as of 11:53, 1 April 2023
Book:Petrie: Collection of Strathspey Reels and Country Dances &c. (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | With a bass for the violoncello or harpsichord |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Robert Petrie |
Collector: | |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1790 |
Contents