Book:Airs and Melodies Peculiar to the Highlands of Scotland and the Isles (The): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 9 || [[Cow Boy (The)]] || Giullan nam Bo || Slow air || Eb major | | 9 || [[Cow Boy (The)]] || Giullan nam Bo || Slow air || Eb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || Traveller Benighted in Snow (The) || Siubhal an t'sneachd tre oiche || Slow air || Eb major | | 10 || [[Traveller Benighted in Snow (The)]] || Siubhal an t'sneachd tre oiche || Slow air || Eb major | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || [[Orphan (1) (The)|Orphan (The)]] || Dilleachdan (An) || Slow air || C minor | | 11 || [[Orphan (1) (The)|Orphan (The)]] || Dilleachdan (An) || Slow air || C minor | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || [[Annie is My Darling]] || Anna t'hug me gradh dhuit || Reel || A major | | 30 || [[Annie is My Darling]] || Anna t'hug me gradh dhuit || Reel || A major | ||
|- | |||
| 31 || [[Keppoch Desolate]] || A' Cheapach na fasach || Slow air || F# minor | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || [[Inveraray Castle]] || Caisteal Inbher-aora || Strathspey || F# minor | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || [[Dram Shell (The)]] || Botal dubh 's an t-slige chreachann (Am) || Reel || F# minor | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || [[I Am Asleep and Don't Waken Me (1)|I Am Asleep]] || Tha mi mo chadel || Slow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || [[Highlands of Banffshire (The)]] || Braigh Bhanbh || Strathspey || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[Merry Making (1) (The)|Merry Making (The)]] || A' Chridhealachd || Reel || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || [[Inheritance of the Laird of McLeod]] || Tallamh bu ghna do Mhacleod (An) || Slow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || [[Glen of Copsewood (The)]] || Airidh nam badan || Slow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || [[Short Apron (2)|Short Apron]] || t-Aparan goirid (An) || Slow air || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || [[New Year's Day (2)|New Year's Day]] || Bhlian ur || Strathspey || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || [[Catch and Kiss the Romp]] || Nach beir thu air a'bhana mhearlach || Reel || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || [[What care I for the Minister?]] || Coma leam fein am Ministear || Jig || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || [[Haggis (The)]] || Teigeis agus dealg innte || Reel || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || [[Braes of Lochiel (The)]] || Braigh Loch Iall || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || [[Rowing from Isla to Uist]] || Iomramh eadar Il' a's Uist || Air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || [[Maiden Fond of Mirth]] || Nighean donn an t-sugraidh || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Mary young and fair || [[Mhàiri bhàn òg (1) (A)|Mhàiri bhàn òg]] || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || [[Rinettan's Daughter]] || Nighean bodach an Roainaitinn || Strathspey || C major | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || [[Pipe Slang (The)]] || Feadan glan a'phiobair || Reel || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || [[John the Shepherd of Glengarry]] || Iain an Cibeir || Slow air || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || [[Urquhart Castle]] || Caisteal Urchudain || Strathspey || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || [[Scolding Wives of Abertarff (The)]] || Mnathan trodach Obair-thairbh || Reel || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || [[Maid of Sutherland (The)]] || Nighean donn a buain nan dearcag || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || [[Shealing in the Braes of Rannoch (The)]] || Bothan airidh ‘m braighe Raineach || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || [[Dairymaid (3) (The)|Dairymaid (The)]] || Bhanarach dhonn a' chruidh || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || [[Hymn to the Saviour]] || Laoidh an t-Slanuighear || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || [[Massacre of Glencoe (1) (The)|Massacre of Glencoe (The) ]]|| Mort ghlinne-comhainn || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || [[My Love in Secret]] || Mo leannan falaich || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || [[Lord Lovat Beheaded]] || Mac Shimi mor a basachadh || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || [[In dispraise of whisky]] || Di-moladh an Uisge-bheatha || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || [[How Can We Abstain from Whisky]] || Cia mar is urra' sinn fuireach o'n Dram || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || [[My favourite if I could get thee]] || 'Stu mo luaidh na'm faighinn thu || Slow air || Bb major | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || [[My wife has scolded me]] || Throd mo bhean a's throd i rium || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || [[Bonfire (1) (The)|Bonfire (The)]] || Tein'-aigheir air gach beann dhiubh || Strathspey || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || [[Macleod's Daughter]] || Nighean Thormaid || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || [[Laddie I Esteem You]] || A' Ghille dhuinn is toigh leam thu || Slow air || G minor | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || [[Spot Where My Forefathers Dwelt (The)]] || Mo Dhuthchas || Strathspey || D major | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || [[Lovat's Restoration]] || Thuair M'Shimi n' oireachd || Strathspey || D major | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || [[Darling of the Uist Lasses (The)]] || Mac a'Bhaillidh á Uist || Reel || D major | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || [[Jet black haired youth (The)]] || Gille dubh ciar-dhubh (An) || Slow air || D major | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || [[Hamlet where my lover dwells (The)]] || Baile 'm beil mo leannan fein (Am) || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || [[Source of Spey (The)]] || Madhair Spea || Strathspey || E minor | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || [[Plundering the Lowlands| Spraith of the Lowlands now Graze in the Glens (The)]] || Crodh laoigh nam bodach || Slow air || E minor | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || [[Periwig (The)]] || A' Phiorbhuic || Reel || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || [[Small is my inclination to sleep]] || 'S beag mo shunnd ris a’ chadal || Slow air || E minor | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || [[Roderick Dhu the Clanalpin Chief|Clanalpin Chief (The)]] || Roderick Dhu || Slow air || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || [[Balquhidder]] || Bochuidear || Alow air || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || [[Well may I behold my faithful brown hair’d Maid]] || Gu mo slan a chi mi chailin dileas donn || Slow air || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || [[Ba-ba My Baby]] || Babà Mo Leanabh || Slow air || D minor | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || [[Miller Lads]] || Gillean ban a' mhuilleir || Strathspey || F major | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || [[Highland Troop (The)]] || Trupa Ghaidhealach (An) || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || [[Glenmoriston]] || Tighearna Ghlinnemoreastuinn || Strathspey || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || [[Cross of Inverness (The)]] || Clach na Cudain || Reel || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || [[My Lover Wounded]] || Mo ghradh fo leoin || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || [[Any Privation But This]] || Creach na ciadainn || Slow air || G major | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || [[Minstrel of the Macdonalds (The)]] || Smeorach Chlainn Domhnuill || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || [[Duncan MacQueen]] || Donnacha Mac Shuine || Strathspey || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || [[How melancholy am I]] || Gur muladach a ta mi || Slow air || A minor | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || [[Great Glen of Scotland (The)]] || Gleann Mor na h-Albainn || Slow air || D major | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || [[General Gathering 1745 (The)]] || An cruinneacha' iomlan ludhair || Jig || D major | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> |
Revision as of 15:20, 29 October 2020
Book:Airs and Melodies Peculiar to the Highlands of Scotland and the Isles (The) (Tune list) | |
---|---|
ISBN: | |
Subtitle: | |
Also published as: | |
Format: | Engraving |
Publisher: | Edinburgh: Printed for the Author |
Author: | Simon Fraser |
Collector: | Simon Fraser |
Year of publication or Date of MS: | 1816 |
Contents
No. | Tune (English) | Tune (Gàidhlig) | Rhythm | Key |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Languor of Love (The) | Tha mi tinn leis a'Ghaol | Slow air | D major |
2 | Rebel War Song (The) | Eiridh na Finnacha' Gaelach Aelach | Air/March | D major |
3 | Grant of Sheuglie's Contest | Màiri Nighean Deorsa | Slow air | A major |
4 | Farewell Darling Youth | Soraidh slan do'n ailleagan | Slow air | A major |
5 | Highland Society of Scotland (The) | Comunn Rioghail Gaidhealach (An) | Strathspey | A major |
6 | Hogmanay | Soraidh leis an t-seana bhliadhna | Strathspey | A major |
7 | St. Kilda Wedding (The) | A' Bhanais Irteach | Reel | A major |
8 | Battle of Kinloch Lochy (The) | Blar Leine | Slow air | C minor |
9 | Cow Boy (The) | Giullan nam Bo | Slow air | Eb major |
10 | Traveller Benighted in Snow (The) | Siubhal an t'sneachd tre oiche | Slow air | Eb major |
11 | Orphan (The) | Dilleachdan (An) | Slow air | C minor |
12 | Loch Ruthven | Loch Ruadhainn | Strathspey | C minor |
13 | Feet Washing (The) | Oidhche ro' na phosadh (An) | Reel | C minor |
14 | Glengarry's Foxhunter | Niall Brochdair | Slow air | Bb major |
15 | Dunrobin Castle | Caisteal Dunrobainn | Strathspey | Bb major |
16 | Banks of Loch Ness (The) | Bruachan Loch Nis | Strathspey | G minor |
17 | Wedding Ring (The) | Port na Fainne | Reel | G minor |
18 | Chieftain's Lament (The) | Do chinneadh bhi gun cheann | Slow air | G minor |
19 | Ewie Wi' the Crooked Horn (The) | Chaora chrom | Strathspey | G minor |
20 | I'll Break Your Head for You | Buailidh mi thu anns a' cheann | Reel | G minor |
21 | Weaver has a Daughter (The) | Tha Nighean aig a'bhreabadair | Strathspey | G minor |
22 | Goat Pen (The) | Cro Nan Gobhar | Jig | F major |
23 | Lord Reay | Mac Aoidh | Slow air | F major |
24 | Rob Donn Mackay the Poet | Rob Doun | Slow air | F major |
25 | Forest Where the Deer Resort (The) | Sud an gleann 'sam be na feidh | Strathspey | D minor |
26 | Kilchattan Wedding (The) | Calum Figheadair | Reel | D minor |
27 | Ossianic Air | Dan Ossian | Slow air | D minor |
28 | Ossianic Air, An | Fonn gnathaichte do bhriathraibh Oisein | Slow air | A major |
29 | Glengarry | Mac mhic Alastair | Strathspey | A major |
30 | Annie is My Darling | Anna t'hug me gradh dhuit | Reel | A major |
31 | Keppoch Desolate | A' Cheapach na fasach | Slow air | F# minor |
32 | Inveraray Castle | Caisteal Inbher-aora | Strathspey | F# minor |
33 | Dram Shell (The) | Botal dubh 's an t-slige chreachann (Am) | Reel | F# minor |
34 | I Am Asleep | Tha mi mo chadel | Slow air | F major |
35 | Highlands of Banffshire (The) | Braigh Bhanbh | Strathspey | F major |
36 | Merry Making (The) | A' Chridhealachd | Reel | F major |
37 | Inheritance of the Laird of McLeod | Tallamh bu ghna do Mhacleod (An) | Slow air | F major |
38 | Glen of Copsewood (The) | Airidh nam badan | Slow air | F major |
39 | Short Apron | t-Aparan goirid (An) | Slow air | C major |
40 | New Year's Day | Bhlian ur | Strathspey | C major |
41 | Catch and Kiss the Romp | Nach beir thu air a'bhana mhearlach | Reel | C major |
42 | What care I for the Minister? | Coma leam fein am Ministear | Jig | C major |
43 | Haggis (The) | Teigeis agus dealg innte | Reel | C major |
44 | Braes of Lochiel (The) | Braigh Loch Iall | Slow air | A minor |
45 | Rowing from Isla to Uist | Iomramh eadar Il' a's Uist | Air | A minor |
46 | Maiden Fond of Mirth | Nighean donn an t-sugraidh | Slow air | A minor |
47 | Mary young and fair | Mhàiri bhàn òg | Slow air | A minor |
48 | Rinettan's Daughter | Nighean bodach an Roainaitinn | Strathspey | C major |
49 | Pipe Slang (The) | Feadan glan a'phiobair | Reel | A minor |
50 | John the Shepherd of Glengarry | Iain an Cibeir | Slow air | Bb major |
51 | Urquhart Castle | Caisteal Urchudain | Strathspey | Bb major |
52 | Scolding Wives of Abertarff (The) | Mnathan trodach Obair-thairbh | Reel | G minor |
53 | Maid of Sutherland (The) | Nighean donn a buain nan dearcag | Slow air | G minor |
54 | Shealing in the Braes of Rannoch (The) | Bothan airidh ‘m braighe Raineach | Slow air | G minor |
55 | Dairymaid (The) | Bhanarach dhonn a' chruidh | Slow air | G minor |
56 | Hymn to the Saviour | Laoidh an t-Slanuighear | Slow air | G major |
57 | Massacre of Glencoe (The) | Mort ghlinne-comhainn | Slow air | G major |
58 | My Love in Secret | Mo leannan falaich | Slow air | G major |
59 | Lord Lovat Beheaded | Mac Shimi mor a basachadh | Slow air | A minor |
60 | In dispraise of whisky | Di-moladh an Uisge-bheatha | Slow air | G major |
61 | How Can We Abstain from Whisky | Cia mar is urra' sinn fuireach o'n Dram | Slow air | G major |
62 | My favourite if I could get thee | 'Stu mo luaidh na'm faighinn thu | Slow air | Bb major |
63 | My wife has scolded me | Throd mo bhean a's throd i rium | Slow air | G minor |
64 | Bonfire (The) | Tein'-aigheir air gach beann dhiubh | Strathspey | G minor |
65 | Macleod's Daughter | Nighean Thormaid | Slow air | G minor |
66 | Laddie I Esteem You | A' Ghille dhuinn is toigh leam thu | Slow air | G minor |
67 | Spot Where My Forefathers Dwelt (The) | Mo Dhuthchas | Strathspey | D major |
68 | Lovat's Restoration | Thuair M'Shimi n' oireachd | Strathspey | D major |
69 | Darling of the Uist Lasses (The) | Mac a'Bhaillidh á Uist | Reel | D major |
70 | Jet black haired youth (The) | Gille dubh ciar-dhubh (An) | Slow air | D major |
71 | Hamlet where my lover dwells (The) | Baile 'm beil mo leannan fein (Am) | Slow air | G major |
72 | Source of Spey (The) | Madhair Spea | Strathspey | E minor |
73 | Spraith of the Lowlands now Graze in the Glens (The) | Crodh laoigh nam bodach | Slow air | E minor |
74 | Periwig (The) | A' Phiorbhuic | Reel | G major |
75 | Small is my inclination to sleep | 'S beag mo shunnd ris a’ chadal | Slow air | E minor |
76 | Clanalpin Chief (The) | Roderick Dhu | Slow air | D minor |
77 | Balquhidder | Bochuidear | Alow air | F major |
78 | Well may I behold my faithful brown hair’d Maid | Gu mo slan a chi mi chailin dileas donn | Slow air | D minor |
79 | Ba-ba My Baby | Babà Mo Leanabh | Slow air | D minor |
80 | Miller Lads | Gillean ban a' mhuilleir | Strathspey | F major |
81 | Highland Troop (The) | Trupa Ghaidhealach (An) | Slow air | G major |
82 | Glenmoriston | Tighearna Ghlinnemoreastuinn | Strathspey | G major |
83 | Cross of Inverness (The) | Clach na Cudain | Reel | G major |
84 | My Lover Wounded | Mo ghradh fo leoin | Slow air | G major |
85 | Any Privation But This | Creach na ciadainn | Slow air | G major |
86 | Minstrel of the Macdonalds (The) | Smeorach Chlainn Domhnuill | Slow air | A minor |
87 | Duncan MacQueen | Donnacha Mac Shuine | Strathspey | A minor |
88 | How melancholy am I | Gur muladach a ta mi | Slow air | A minor |
89 | Great Glen of Scotland (The) | Gleann Mor na h-Albainn | Slow air | D major |
90 | General Gathering 1745 (The) | An cruinneacha' iomlan ludhair | Jig | D major |